LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Bearcats boys cross country state champions
October 27, 2011   

Courtesy photo: The Scottsbluff Boys Cross County team placed first at the state meet held Friday, Oct. 21 at Kearney. Front row from left, Assistant Coach John Seiler, Shane Burkey, Andrew Holsinger. Back row: Assistant

KEARNEY The valley was well-represented by the Bearcat and Bulldog runners last week with the Scottsbluff Bearcatscoming home in triumph as the Class B State Champions. The Bearcats had three runners in the top ten with Anthony Parra in third place with a time of 16:31.9, Matthew Barraza at fourth with 16:31.9 and Justin Pritchard in seventh with 16:40.0. Bulldog Ryan Bustinza came in 14th place with a time of 16:54.7. The state cross country meet was held in Kearney Friday, Oct. 21.

The girls cross country teams struggled against tough competitors but Gering placed eighth in overall team scores.

District B Boys 5000 meters results

1 1 48, Thomas Feichtinger, SR, Mount Michael Benedictine, 16:00.4; 2 1 35 Franklin Ibarra, SR, Lexington, 16:19.2; 3 1 66, Anthony Parra, SO, Scottsbluff, 16:31.9; 4 2 65 Matthew Barraza, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:31.9; 7 3 68, Justin Pritchard, JR, Scottsbluff, 16:40.0; 14 1 22, Ryan Bustinza, SR, Gering, 16:54.7; 42 6 67, Lucas Parsley, JR, Scottsbluff, 17:48.1; 46 2 23, Kyle Gaudreault, SR, Gering, 17:54.8; 56 3 25, Sam Leach, JR, Gering, 18:08.4; 67 4 26, Michael Mapes, FR, Gering, 18:30.0; 70 1 1, Joshua Raum, JR, Alliance, 18:31.2; 77 5 24, Darrin Gonzales, SR, Gering, 18:47.1; 83 6 27, Aaron Pierce, SO, Gering, 19:10.0;

Boys Class B team results

1. Scottsbluff, 3 4 6 14 (29) (35) = 27. Anthony Parra SO, Matthew Barraza FR, Justin Pritchard JR, Brendan Taedter SO, Ben Willis-Teff SO and Lucas Parsley JR; 2. Mount Michael Benedictine, 1 5 19 20 (37) (42) = 45. Thomas Feichtinger SR, John Cronin JR, Thomas Kalil SO, Lukas Buehler SR, Trey Wiemer JR and Marcus Cronin FR; 3. Elkhorn South, 8 21 24 25 (52) (53) = 78. Ashraf Gandul Gandul SO, Jonathan Foss SR, Brock Thompson SR, JacobSesker JR, Brandon Cernik SR and Joshua Lohr FR; 4.
Lexington, 2 13 17 48 (64) (70) = 80. Franklin Ibarra SR, Jalen Grant JR, Mauricio Calmo-Calmo SR, Bryan Zepeda-Larrave JR, Daniel Nguyen JR and Chandler Flynn FR; 5. Plattsmouth, 7 11 27 44 (46) (66) = 89. Justin Brueggemann SR, Michael Steube SR, Paxton Graham SR, Brandon Ketchum JR, Nolan Dvorak SO and Reid Wagner JR; 6. Seward, 16 23 26 33 (55) (68) = 98. John Rech SR, Jake Dexter JR, Justin Gross SO, Ethan Damman SR, Seth Lewis JR and Joseph Schulz SO; 7. Lincoln Pius X, 15 18 38 40 (56) (57) = 111. Jacob Holtmeier JR, Nathan Schlautman SR, Garrett Teel JR, Matthew Schilmoeller SO, Chad Berens SO and Michael Boes SR; 8. Omaha Skutt Catholic; 22 30 36 43 (50) (58) = 131. Todd Leutzinger JR, Chase Gorham SR, Henry Lanik SR, Elliott Amenta SO, Ryan Friend SR and Adam Judge SO; 9. York, 10 34 47 51 (60) (62) = 142. Alex Obermier SR, Christopher Mauer SR, Christian Wagner JR, Caleb Magner SO, Dalton Obermier SO and Blake Woodruff JR. 10; Gering, 12 39 45 54 (63) (69) = 150. Ryan Bustinza SR, Kyle Gaudreault SR, Sam Leach JR, Michael Mapes FR, Darrin Gonzales SR and Aaron Pierce SO.

District B Girls 5000 meters results

21-1 -23 Damaris Martinez, JR, Gering, 16:05.3; 27-1-79 Taylor Muncie, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:21.1; 37-2-78 Atrayana Donohoe, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:35.6; 39 2 21 Dakota Gellner, JR, Gering, 16:40.9; 56 3 25 Megan Upp, JR, Gering, 17:10.8; 57 4 26 Chelsea Wickard, SR, Gering, 17:11.8; 61 5 24 Kali Rimington, FR, Gering, 17:15.5; 78 6 22 Jackie Hayden,JR,Gering, 18:22.4;

District B Girls team results

1. Lincoln Pius X: 2 5 7 14 (16) (22) = 28. Megan Drozda JR, Sarah Nickman JR, Megan Asselin JR, Tarin Van Slyke SO, Paola Mwenentanda SR, Kendra Stewart JR; 2. Seward: 8 9 13 17 (24) (52) = 47. Shelbi Sloup SO, Taylor Seaman JR, Lauren Wilcox SO, McKenzie Christensen JR, Marti Vlasin JR, Faith Bohaty SO; 3. Lexington 1 3 26 59 (68) = 89. Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia SO, Vanessa Ambriz JR, Daisy Lopez JR, Ana Hernandez-Cruz FR, Erika Cardoso-Perez SO; 4. York: 12 20 23 44 (55) (65) = 99. Micah Lucas JR, Lauren Clark FR, Josie Lee FR, Rebekah Spader, SR, Rebekah Turnbull FR, Amanda McClure SR; 5. Elkhorn South: 19 21 30 36 (60) (66) = 106. Jordan Sieh SO, Elizabeth Vandergriend SO, Sarah Stirling SR, Mackenzie Moore FR, Hayley Miller JR, Kaleigh Heng SR; 6. Omaha Duchesne Academy : 10 27 31 41 (53) (54) = 109. Courtney Hottovy FR, Cayla Carson SO, Jamie Cimino FR, Madeline Meyer JR, Alexia Nolette SR, Callister Carson SO; 7. McCook: 4 15 47 48 (69) (71) = 114. Molly Sughroue SO, Emily Tolliver SR, Abigail Mohr SO, Emilene Sides SO, Andrea Miller JR, Kelsey Kilpatrick JR; 8. Gering: 18 29 37 38 (40) (56) = 122. Damaris Martinez JR, Dakota Gellner JR, Megan Upp JR, Chelsea Wickard SR, Kali Rimington FR, Jackie Hayden JR.
Login to leave a comment

Comments