Bearcats boys cross country state champions
     2011-10-27      By The Gering Citizen   
Courtesy photo: The Scottsbluff Boys Cross County team placed first at the state meet held Friday, Oct. 21 at Kearney. Front row from left, Assistant Coach John Seiler, Shane Burkey, Andrew Holsinger. Back row: Assistant  
KEARNEY — The valley was well-represented by the Bearcat and Bulldog runners last week with the Scottsbluff Bearcatscoming home in triumph as the Class B State Champions. The Bearcats had three runners in the top ten with Anthony Parra in third place with a time of 16:31.9, Matthew Barraza at fourth with 16:31.9 and Justin Pritchard in seventh with 16:40.0. Bulldog Ryan Bustinza came in 14th place with a time of 16:54.7. The state cross country meet was held in Kearney Friday, Oct. 21.

The girls cross country teams struggled against tough competitors but Gering placed eighth in overall team scores.

District B Boys 5000 meters results

1 1 48, Thomas Feichtinger, SR, Mount Michael Benedictine, 16:00.4; 2 1 35 Franklin Ibarra, SR, Lexington, 16:19.2; 3 1 66, Anthony Parra, SO, Scottsbluff, 16:31.9; 4 2 65 Matthew Barraza, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:31.9; 7 3 68, Justin Pritchard, JR, Scottsbluff, 16:40.0; 14 1 22, Ryan Bustinza, SR, Gering, 16:54.7; 42 6 67, Lucas Parsley, JR, Scottsbluff, 17:48.1; 46 2 23, Kyle Gaudreault, SR, Gering, 17:54.8; 56 3 25, Sam Leach, JR, Gering, 18:08.4; 67 4 26, Michael Mapes, FR, Gering, 18:30.0; 70 1 1, Joshua Raum, JR, Alliance, 18:31.2; 77 5 24, Darrin Gonzales, SR, Gering, 18:47.1; 83 6 27, Aaron Pierce, SO, Gering, 19:10.0;

Boys Class B team results

1. Scottsbluff, 3 4 6 14 (29) (35) = 27. Anthony Parra SO, Matthew Barraza FR, Justin Pritchard JR, Brendan Taedter SO, Ben Willis-Teff SO and Lucas Parsley JR; 2. Mount Michael Benedictine, 1 5 19 20 (37) (42) = 45. Thomas Feichtinger SR, John Cronin JR, Thomas Kalil SO, Lukas Buehler SR, Trey Wiemer JR and Marcus Cronin FR; 3. Elkhorn South, 8 21 24 25 (52) (53) = 78. Ashraf Gandul Gandul SO, Jonathan Foss SR, Brock Thompson SR, JacobSesker JR, Brandon Cernik SR and Joshua Lohr FR; 4.
Lexington, 2 13 17 48 (64) (70) = 80. Franklin Ibarra SR, Jalen Grant JR, Mauricio Calmo-Calmo SR, Bryan Zepeda-Larrave JR, Daniel Nguyen JR and Chandler Flynn FR; 5. Plattsmouth, 7 11 27 44 (46) (66) = 89. Justin Brueggemann SR, Michael Steube SR, Paxton Graham SR, Brandon Ketchum JR, Nolan Dvorak SO and Reid Wagner JR; 6. Seward, 16 23 26 33 (55) (68) = 98. John Rech SR, Jake Dexter JR, Justin Gross SO, Ethan Damman SR, Seth Lewis JR and Joseph Schulz SO; 7. Lincoln Pius X, 15 18 38 40 (56) (57) = 111. Jacob Holtmeier JR, Nathan Schlautman SR, Garrett Teel JR, Matthew Schilmoeller SO, Chad Berens SO and Michael Boes SR; 8. Omaha Skutt Catholic; 22 30 36 43 (50) (58) = 131. Todd Leutzinger JR, Chase Gorham SR, Henry Lanik SR, Elliott Amenta SO, Ryan Friend SR and Adam Judge SO; 9. York, 10 34 47 51 (60) (62) = 142. Alex Obermier SR, Christopher Mauer SR, Christian Wagner JR, Caleb Magner SO, Dalton Obermier SO and Blake Woodruff JR. 10; Gering, 12 39 45 54 (63) (69) = 150. Ryan Bustinza SR, Kyle Gaudreault SR, Sam Leach JR, Michael Mapes FR, Darrin Gonzales SR and Aaron Pierce SO.

District B Girls 5000 meters results

21-1 -23 Damaris Martinez, JR, Gering, 16:05.3; 27-1-79 Taylor Muncie, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:21.1; 37-2-78 Atrayana Donohoe, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:35.6; 39 2 21 Dakota Gellner, JR, Gering, 16:40.9; 56 3 25 Megan Upp, JR, Gering, 17:10.8; 57 4 26 Chelsea Wickard, SR, Gering, 17:11.8; 61 5 24 Kali Rimington, FR, Gering, 17:15.5; 78 6 22 Jackie Hayden,JR,Gering, 18:22.4;

District B Girls team results

1. Lincoln Pius X: 2 5 7 14 (16) (22) = 28. Megan Drozda JR, Sarah Nickman JR, Megan Asselin JR, Tarin Van Slyke SO, Paola Mwenentanda SR, Kendra Stewart JR; 2. Seward: 8 9 13 17 (24) (52) = 47. Shelbi Sloup SO, Taylor Seaman JR, Lauren Wilcox SO, McKenzie Christensen JR, Marti Vlasin JR, Faith Bohaty SO; 3. Lexington 1 3 26 59 (68) = 89. Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia SO, Vanessa Ambriz JR, Daisy Lopez JR, Ana Hernandez-Cruz FR, Erika Cardoso-Perez SO; 4. York: 12 20 23 44 (55) (65) = 99. Micah Lucas JR, Lauren Clark FR, Josie Lee FR, Rebekah Spader, SR, Rebekah Turnbull FR, Amanda McClure SR; 5. Elkhorn South: 19 21 30 36 (60) (66) = 106. Jordan Sieh SO, Elizabeth Vandergriend SO, Sarah Stirling SR, Mackenzie Moore FR, Hayley Miller JR, Kaleigh Heng SR; 6. Omaha Duchesne Academy : 10 27 31 41 (53) (54) = 109. Courtney Hottovy FR, Cayla Carson SO, Jamie Cimino FR, Madeline Meyer JR, Alexia Nolette SR, Callister Carson SO; 7. McCook: 4 15 47 48 (69) (71) = 114. Molly Sughroue SO, Emily Tolliver SR, Abigail Mohr SO, Emilene Sides SO, Andrea Miller JR, Kelsey Kilpatrick JR; 8. Gering: 18 29 37 38 (40) (56) = 122. Damaris Martinez JR, Dakota Gellner JR, Megan Upp JR, Chelsea Wickard SR, Kali Rimington FR, Jackie Hayden JR.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Afternoon friend!
Recently Read Sports
1212Bearcats boys cross country state champions
866USA Wrestling continues to grow
778Guzman’s all-purpose performance fuels Bulldogs past Tigers: Senior scores game-clinching TD on 49-yard punt return
1182Bulldogs bounce back in Douglas game
1033Gering girls, Scottsbluff boys win in doubleheader
1405Lady Wildcats 3-peat champions at MAC Tournament
888Mitchell takes Morrill down
926Catdog bowlers strike for districts, state
875Final Point: When the Friday night lights stay dark
1373McCook boys stampede Bearcats in Shoot-Out
1236Gering relays, Scottsbluff's Maag, Worden tops at Best in the West Classic
725Mitchell boys, girls sweep Bayard
1039Bradley, Garcia fuel Minatare past Arcadia for 1st win
767Bayard topples Morrill 53 to 6
1042Bridgeport Alumni Basketball Tournament draws lots of teams, large crowd
745Vesper fundraiser golf tournament a success
1012Panhandle Football Camp great success
1471All Points West: The last days of playing
931Scottsbluff wins annual Twin City football rivalry
1730Young Lady Bulldogs possess spirit and depth
Most Read Sports 2012
4045Mitchell track off to a strong start
3930Morrill baseball back in business
3335Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3307Gering wrestling builds on experience
3201Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3152Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2953All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2934Gering resident lives his dream
2819All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2770Raising the bar high
2746Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2741Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2731Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2671Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2611Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2602Beam to golf at Midland
2524Doing the heavy lifting
2445Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2268Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2242Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Most Read Sports 2011
4045Mitchell track off to a strong start
3930Morrill baseball back in business
3335Rivals make good friends, better training partners
3307Gering wrestling builds on experience
3201Bulldogs basketball ready to run Class B gauntlet
3152Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
2953All Points West: Time to get tough Huskers
2934Gering resident lives his dream
2819All Points West: We’ll miss 2016 seniors
2770Raising the bar high
2746Basketball girls hungry for more wins
2741Kizzire and Kautz take first place
2731Gering breaks two records at Chadron: Track season gets underway at Chadron Indoor Meet
2671Cougars clench 18th straight Region IX title
2611Sterkel Colorado bound, inks with Rangers
2602Beam to golf at Midland
2524Doing the heavy lifting
2445Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
2268Scottsbluff hopes to repeat as state champs
2242Morrill Lions move to eight-man offers opportunity
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
American Legacy
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on