Bearcats boys cross country state champions
     2011-10-27      By The Gering Citizen   
Courtesy photo: The Scottsbluff Boys Cross County team placed first at the state meet held Friday, Oct. 21 at Kearney. Front row from left, Assistant Coach John Seiler, Shane Burkey, Andrew Holsinger. Back row: Assistant  
KEARNEY — The valley was well-represented by the Bearcat and Bulldog runners last week with the Scottsbluff Bearcatscoming home in triumph as the Class B State Champions. The Bearcats had three runners in the top ten with Anthony Parra in third place with a time of 16:31.9, Matthew Barraza at fourth with 16:31.9 and Justin Pritchard in seventh with 16:40.0. Bulldog Ryan Bustinza came in 14th place with a time of 16:54.7. The state cross country meet was held in Kearney Friday, Oct. 21.

The girls cross country teams struggled against tough competitors but Gering placed eighth in overall team scores.

District B Boys 5000 meters results

1 1 48, Thomas Feichtinger, SR, Mount Michael Benedictine, 16:00.4; 2 1 35 Franklin Ibarra, SR, Lexington, 16:19.2; 3 1 66, Anthony Parra, SO, Scottsbluff, 16:31.9; 4 2 65 Matthew Barraza, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:31.9; 7 3 68, Justin Pritchard, JR, Scottsbluff, 16:40.0; 14 1 22, Ryan Bustinza, SR, Gering, 16:54.7; 42 6 67, Lucas Parsley, JR, Scottsbluff, 17:48.1; 46 2 23, Kyle Gaudreault, SR, Gering, 17:54.8; 56 3 25, Sam Leach, JR, Gering, 18:08.4; 67 4 26, Michael Mapes, FR, Gering, 18:30.0; 70 1 1, Joshua Raum, JR, Alliance, 18:31.2; 77 5 24, Darrin Gonzales, SR, Gering, 18:47.1; 83 6 27, Aaron Pierce, SO, Gering, 19:10.0;

Boys Class B team results

1. Scottsbluff, 3 4 6 14 (29) (35) = 27. Anthony Parra SO, Matthew Barraza FR, Justin Pritchard JR, Brendan Taedter SO, Ben Willis-Teff SO and Lucas Parsley JR; 2. Mount Michael Benedictine, 1 5 19 20 (37) (42) = 45. Thomas Feichtinger SR, John Cronin JR, Thomas Kalil SO, Lukas Buehler SR, Trey Wiemer JR and Marcus Cronin FR; 3. Elkhorn South, 8 21 24 25 (52) (53) = 78. Ashraf Gandul Gandul SO, Jonathan Foss SR, Brock Thompson SR, JacobSesker JR, Brandon Cernik SR and Joshua Lohr FR; 4.
Lexington, 2 13 17 48 (64) (70) = 80. Franklin Ibarra SR, Jalen Grant JR, Mauricio Calmo-Calmo SR, Bryan Zepeda-Larrave JR, Daniel Nguyen JR and Chandler Flynn FR; 5. Plattsmouth, 7 11 27 44 (46) (66) = 89. Justin Brueggemann SR, Michael Steube SR, Paxton Graham SR, Brandon Ketchum JR, Nolan Dvorak SO and Reid Wagner JR; 6. Seward, 16 23 26 33 (55) (68) = 98. John Rech SR, Jake Dexter JR, Justin Gross SO, Ethan Damman SR, Seth Lewis JR and Joseph Schulz SO; 7. Lincoln Pius X, 15 18 38 40 (56) (57) = 111. Jacob Holtmeier JR, Nathan Schlautman SR, Garrett Teel JR, Matthew Schilmoeller SO, Chad Berens SO and Michael Boes SR; 8. Omaha Skutt Catholic; 22 30 36 43 (50) (58) = 131. Todd Leutzinger JR, Chase Gorham SR, Henry Lanik SR, Elliott Amenta SO, Ryan Friend SR and Adam Judge SO; 9. York, 10 34 47 51 (60) (62) = 142. Alex Obermier SR, Christopher Mauer SR, Christian Wagner JR, Caleb Magner SO, Dalton Obermier SO and Blake Woodruff JR. 10; Gering, 12 39 45 54 (63) (69) = 150. Ryan Bustinza SR, Kyle Gaudreault SR, Sam Leach JR, Michael Mapes FR, Darrin Gonzales SR and Aaron Pierce SO.

District B Girls 5000 meters results

21-1 -23 Damaris Martinez, JR, Gering, 16:05.3; 27-1-79 Taylor Muncie, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:21.1; 37-2-78 Atrayana Donohoe, FR, Scottsbluff, 16:35.6; 39 2 21 Dakota Gellner, JR, Gering, 16:40.9; 56 3 25 Megan Upp, JR, Gering, 17:10.8; 57 4 26 Chelsea Wickard, SR, Gering, 17:11.8; 61 5 24 Kali Rimington, FR, Gering, 17:15.5; 78 6 22 Jackie Hayden,JR,Gering, 18:22.4;

District B Girls team results

1. Lincoln Pius X: 2 5 7 14 (16) (22) = 28. Megan Drozda JR, Sarah Nickman JR, Megan Asselin JR, Tarin Van Slyke SO, Paola Mwenentanda SR, Kendra Stewart JR; 2. Seward: 8 9 13 17 (24) (52) = 47. Shelbi Sloup SO, Taylor Seaman JR, Lauren Wilcox SO, McKenzie Christensen JR, Marti Vlasin JR, Faith Bohaty SO; 3. Lexington 1 3 26 59 (68) = 89. Odaliz Santoyo-Garcia SO, Vanessa Ambriz JR, Daisy Lopez JR, Ana Hernandez-Cruz FR, Erika Cardoso-Perez SO; 4. York: 12 20 23 44 (55) (65) = 99. Micah Lucas JR, Lauren Clark FR, Josie Lee FR, Rebekah Spader, SR, Rebekah Turnbull FR, Amanda McClure SR; 5. Elkhorn South: 19 21 30 36 (60) (66) = 106. Jordan Sieh SO, Elizabeth Vandergriend SO, Sarah Stirling SR, Mackenzie Moore FR, Hayley Miller JR, Kaleigh Heng SR; 6. Omaha Duchesne Academy : 10 27 31 41 (53) (54) = 109. Courtney Hottovy FR, Cayla Carson SO, Jamie Cimino FR, Madeline Meyer JR, Alexia Nolette SR, Callister Carson SO; 7. McCook: 4 15 47 48 (69) (71) = 114. Molly Sughroue SO, Emily Tolliver SR, Abigail Mohr SO, Emilene Sides SO, Andrea Miller JR, Kelsey Kilpatrick JR; 8. Gering: 18 29 37 38 (40) (56) = 122. Damaris Martinez JR, Dakota Gellner JR, Megan Upp JR, Chelsea Wickard SR, Kali Rimington FR, Jackie Hayden JR.

Share this story on Facebook
LOGIN or REGISTER for exclusive access to premium content

Good Morning friend!
Recently Read Sports
67Bearcats boys cross country state champions
43Seacats take 2nd in GNAC: Hastings wins 100 breaststroke to make state
52Rawlings clenches title at Sidney: Mitchell junior Edward Grentz wins boy’s division
39Bulldog, Bearcat softball teams ready for district action
43Gering stays scrappy against McCook in difficult season
41Bulldogs finish fourth in Twin City Invitational
52All Points West: Husker fans teach the meaning of die hard
72Doubles team records successful season
32Scottsbluff tennis places fifth at tourney
58Bearcats withstand Huskies’ rally to earn 37-29 victory
35Rahmig repeats as Best of the West champion: Bearcats win playoff to capture GNAC title; York earns tourney medalist honor
65Three events, one week – local golfers get in their strokes
50Scottsbluff goes 1-1 at home tennis triangular
60Horseshoe pitchers toss up points for state tourney
68Chadron spikers turn back Scottsbluff, win Mitchell Invite
51All Points West: Papuchis should demand perfection
41Bearcats hang on to turn back Vikings
40Gering JV golfers capture Bridgeport tourney title: Douglas leads Bayard to WTC crown; York-led Bearcats win at Alliance
26Bulldogs’ potential 20th win will have to wait: Thunderstorm washes out Gering’s regular-season finale; district tourney awaits Bulldogs next week
39Gering netters end three-game winning streak
Most Read Sports 2012
2351Mitchell track off to a strong start
451Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
372State competitors help bolster Bayard track team
368Indians field young track and field team
339New coach leads Morrill boys’ golf
324Bayard golf program growing participation
313Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
312WNCC gains volleyball asst. coach
308Four seniors help bolster Scottsbluff tennis team
308Gering speakers finish second at state
306WNCC baseball scores 20 runs, drops doubleheader to Barton
289Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
287Morrill track returns 10 letter winners
285Scottsbluff girls’ soccer team returns almost intact
282Scottsbluff boys soccer stacked with experience
280Gering golfers drive toward return to state tourney
274Banner County track earns early success
273Scottsbluff state golf champs aim for repeat
263Scottsbluff boys third at Buffalo Bill Invite
248Mitchell returns young golf team
Most Read Sports 2011
2351Mitchell track off to a strong start
451Mendoza spirit lives on in softball tournament
372State competitors help bolster Bayard track team
368Indians field young track and field team
339New coach leads Morrill boys’ golf
324Bayard golf program growing participation
313Gering Boys’ soccer builds foundation
312WNCC gains volleyball asst. coach
308Four seniors help bolster Scottsbluff tennis team
308Gering speakers finish second at state
306WNCC baseball scores 20 runs, drops doubleheader to Barton
289Gering girls’ soccer team creating team first attitude
287Morrill track returns 10 letter winners
285Scottsbluff girls’ soccer team returns almost intact
282Scottsbluff boys soccer stacked with experience
280Gering golfers drive toward return to state tourney
274Banner County track earns early success
273Scottsbluff state golf champs aim for repeat
263Scottsbluff boys third at Buffalo Bill Invite
248Mitchell returns young golf team
Platte Valley Companies
Fresh Foods
Hale Multimedia LLC
Spectrum Photo
Kendell Henderson
= = = Platte Valley Companies' = = =
Sports Page

Check out the
Gering Bulldogs on